Top News
Lee University to Add More Encore Classes
Lee is adding three new minicourses to its Encore schedule for the fall semester. This will total 13 courses available, the most, ever, since the inception of the program six years ago.
Lee is adding three new minicourses to its Encore schedule for the fall semester. This will total 13 courses availa
Lee Students and Faculty Present at APA
Lee University
Dr. Jill Shelton recently led a research team of nine students to the 120th annual
convention for the American Psychological Association (APA).
Dr. Jill Shelton, assistant professor of psychology at Lee,
recently led a research team of nine students to the 120th annual
convention for
Lee Welcomes Six New Faculty
New Faculty
Lee welcomes six new full-time faculty members this
fall: Jonathan Cornett, Andrew Harnsberger, Laura Singletary,
Christopher Stephenson, Kirstee Williams, and William
Woolfitt.
Lee University welcomes six new full-time faculty members this
fall: Jonathan Cornett, Andrew Harnsberger, La
Lee Presidential Concert Series to Commence in September
Lee University’s 21st Presidential Concert Series boasts a variety of accomplished musicians from around the globe.
Lee Named a 2012 Great College To Work For
Lee University is one of the best colleges in the nation to
work for, according to a new survey by The Chronicle of Higher
Education.
“Ella” to Premiere This Saturday
A group of alumni and current telecomm students from Lee University
collaborated to create a short film last October, which premieres on
Saturday, July 21, at 8:00 p.m.
Missions Week to Benefit Haiti
The students, staff, and faculty of Lee University are preparing for the 2011 Dee Lavender Missions Week, to be held Oct. 24-28. This year’s theme is “Lee for Haiti,” and will focus attention on and send aid to LaSaline Church in Port-au-Prince.
The students, staff, and faculty of Lee University are
Lee Begins Move to NCAA
Lee University has officially been invited by the NCAA to begin a three-year process toward full membership in Division II.
Summer Honors 2012
Lee University’s Summer Honors residential program recently concluded another successful two-week term, exposing high-achieving students to numerous aspects of college life at Lee University.
Lee University’s Summer Honors residential program recently concluded another successful two-week term, exposi
Brown Publishes Book About The Gospels
Dr. Kevin Brown, professor of English at Lee University, recently published “They Love to Tell the Story: Five Contemporary Novelists Take on the Gospels” with Kennesaw State University Press.
Dr. Kevin Brown, professor of English at Lee University, recently published “They Love to Tell the Story: Fiv